Privacy Policy

By accepting the visit to our website, you declare that you are aware that as of May 25, 2018, the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data – Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, which establishes the rules relating to the protection, processing and free movement of personal data of natural persons, in any member state of the European Union, namely Portugal.
LOPES TÉCNICO DE SOLDADURA, Lda (referred to as LTS on this website) complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Law and the Law on the Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy.
I was told that:

1 – Data Collection and Registration
LTS, is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its website as well as all customers who use its services, as such, it collects only the personal information of those who provide it voluntarily, and thus also only uses it for users. purposes for which they were provided.
The personal data collected by LTS, are processed automatically and are intended for the management of the client’s file, its services and requests for support and support. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended for its use for contacts by LTS, for the purposes of:
• Ensure the normal operation of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management, and billing;
• Register contact requests, reservations or quotes;
• Sending general and advertising information regarding LTS, and the services and products it provides.
The data provided is integrated into a database, and its treatment is automated, organized and maintained directly by LTS, in accordance with Law 67/98 of 26 October. Minors under the age of 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website or at the LTS headquarters and branch.

2 – Rectification or elimination of the data provided
2.1 – Data provision and rectification
Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right of access and rectification of his data, so LTS now offers the customer permanent access to his data, thus enabling its rectification at all times.
2.2 – Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy
Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.
Filling in the customer form, contact form, request for quotes, reservations and newsletter subscription form is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the customer of this privacy policy, as well as the processing and storage of such data, by LTS, for the commercial purposes for which they are intended.
Therefore, LTS reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the customer until the customer expressly requests that they be deleted.
2.3 – Deletion of data
Although LTS does not undertake to store customer data after the deadlines for renewing its services and / or after the termination of the contract have been exceeded without express information about it, LTS will not be able to ascertain with certainty whether the customer intends to or not to remain registered as an LTS customer.
If it is in the interest of the customer to no longer be contacted by LTS, and that LTS no longer saves your data, you must expressly request the deletion of your data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact LTS, for the contacts indicated in point 5, of this Privacy Policy.

3 – Security and use of your information
LTS undertakes not to sell, rent or transmit or under any other title, to any third party, any personal data sent by the users of our website and database, without prejudice to doing so with the authorization of the user / holder or when it is legally thank you. LTS ensures that, as far as is required and feasible, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and / or dissemination of personal data.
Any attempt to violate the database will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided for in Portuguese legislation on databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

4 – Retention of personal information
After the collection of individualized personal information, voluntarily transmitted by the user, LTS will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires its elimination. The preservation of this information allows LTS to continue to provide personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User / Holder.

5 – Responsible entity
The entity responsible for the treatment of the Database is LTS, and any interested party can contact it through the following contacts:
Phone: 916 785 530
Address: Rua dos Chãos Velhos, n.º673, 4410-443 Arcozelo, Vila Nova de Gaia
Email: info@lts-tech.pt

Our Cookies Policy
Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.
Cookies are files that are recorded on your computer and have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on lts-tech.pt, facilitating your next visit and making the lts-tech.pt website more useful for you (these cookies cannot contain virus or run, as they are not active files).
Cookies are recorded on / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives consent through active behavior and through a free decision based on the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information on us. terms explained below, namely on the purpose of processing. These cookies can only be read by lts-tech.pt and by you. The cookies we use and what are their functions:
Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website does not function properly if this cookie is not used.
Analytical cookies – are cookies that allow the function of the analytics software. This software helps to analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information, such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.
Functionality Cookies – are cookies that keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure the website again each time you visit it.
Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service;
Session cookies – are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.
The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.
For more information about cookies, including to find out which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you don’t want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

6 – Rights
As long as we process your personal data, you will be considered a “data subject” in accordance with the GDPR. As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to LTS:
• Right to information about treatment
You can request information at any time under the legal provisions on whether personal data has been processed by us. If this is the case, you have the right to demand information about the scope of the data processing.
• Right to rectification
You have the right to rectification and / or to have your data completed as regards LTS, as long as the holder’s personal data is incorrect or incomplete.
• Right to limit treatment
If conditions exist, you can demand to limit the processing of your personal data.
• Right to erase
You can require LTS to delete personal data concerning you, as long as conditions exist. The right to erasure does not exist to the extent that treatment proves necessary.

• Right to information
If you have exercised your right to rectification, deletion or limitation of treatment in relation to LTS, it has the obligation to communicate this rectification, deletion of data or limitation of treatment to all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed. concern you, unless such communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
• Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you and that you have provided to LTS in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to other companies without LTS preventing it, as long as conditions exist.
• Right to opposition
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you based on article 6, paragraph 1, point e) or f) of the GDPR.
The consequence of the opposition is that LTS ceases the processing of personal data concerning it, unless it presents compelling and legitimate reasons for such treatment that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding. When personal data are processed for marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purposes of said marketing. You can let us know your opposition to the data provided in point 5.
• Right to withdraw consent from the data protection declaration
As long as you have consented to the data protection declaration, you can communicate the withdrawal of consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given.
• Right to complain to the supervisory authorities

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your usual residence, your place of work or the place where the infringement was allegedly committed, if consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

7 – Duty to Cooperate
If you want to analyze, correct, update, remove the processing of personal data or request a copy, you must make the request in writing to the email info@lts-tech.pt or via CTT. For your protection, we will only make the requested changes with the proper identification and authorization.

EnglishFrenchGermanPolishPortugueseSpanishUkrainian